Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Friday, August 17, 2018

A valid passport and visa are required for travel to India. The Indian government now offers two options for travelers: a traditional visa and an e-Visa which is issued electronically.

A traditional Indian visa is stamped inside the traveler’s passport. The visa application process requires the original passport and original signed application form along with all required supporting documents to be sent to Travisa to process with the Indian Consulate, so the official visa can be issued and stamped inside the traveler’s passport. It is recommended for all travelers to apply for the traditional Indian visa to be stamped inside the passport to avoid possible delays or difficulties upon arrival in India. Select ‘Tourist Visa’ to view requirements. Otherwise, click 'Start Your Order' to apply online for your India e-Visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Scanned copy of passport information page to submit online.
The original passport must be signed and valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, and must contain blank visa pages for entry stamps. The original passport must be carried with the traveler and presented for visa on arrival in India.

2

Photo Requirements:

Scanned copy or digital passport style photograph to submit online.

3

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket to be presented on arrival in India.

4

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

Washington, D.C.If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:

  • Photocopies of both parents driver's licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports. If the parents do not have passports, you must include a notarized statement stating the parents do not have passports.
  • A photocopy of the minor's birth certificate showing both parents' full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents' names, the minor's date of birth and nationality.
  • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the "Persons of Indian Origin Only" section for additional information.

Additionally, all minors aged five and above must sign their name in the signature box the first page of visa application under their photograph. Minors under age five should affix their thumb print in the blue or black ink in the same box. For all minor applicants both parents must sign their names on the second page and have their signatures duly authorized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page.

5

Special Instructions:

The India e-Visa allows double entries for a stay of up to 60 days from date of first entry in India. A maximum of two e-Visas can be issued within one year. A traditional Indian visa allows multiple visits to India and is generally valid for a stay of up to 90 days.

The India e-Visa allows only for arrival through the 24 designated airports and 3 designated seaports. Departure may be from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India. If arriving by land or through any other airport or port of entry, please apply for a traditional Indian visa.

Citizens of many countries are eligible for the Indian e-Visa. However, if the applicant, their spouse, parents or grandparents were born in (what is now) Pakistan or ever held Pakistani nationality they must apply for the traditional Indian visa as they are not eligible for the e-Visa.

Visa Validity:

The visitor must arrive in India before the e-Visa expires. It is issued for a double entry for a validity for up to 60 days from the date of arrival. The Indian e-Visa cannot be extended or converted for any other purpose, and is not valid for travel to restricted areas. A maximum of two e-Visas can be issued within a 12 month period. Travelers who would like a longer visa validity or multiple entries, or who wish to avoid delays at the airport in India, should select 'Tourist Visa'.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to India

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Indian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Atlanta :

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands

Travisa - Atlanta
5775 Glenridge Drive, Building B, Suite 320
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming and Guam

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia and Bermuda

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266