Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Monday, December 05, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to India.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page.
The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, with at least two blank passport pages available for India visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Indian visas.

2

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
- The traveler must sign their own visa application form, and signatures on the application must match the signature in the applicant's passport.
- The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and signed on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page.
- This is an online application form. On the Indian Government website, select the orange button on the left that says "Regular Visa Application" to start the visa application form.
- Once you complete the visa application, please print the form. Do not make an appointment and payment at this time
Please read the India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

Verify and Submit
3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:


India Particulars Form

This form must be printed out, completed and signed by all visa applicants.

5

Certificate of Incorporation:

Copy of Certification of Incorporation from the inviting company in India.

6

Letter Of Invitation from India:

A letter of invitation on company letterhead from the sponsoring company in India. This letter must be signed by an appropriate person in the inviting company, such as HR, Executive, or inviting business contact.

The invitation letter must explain the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. Information on this letter must correspond exactly with the information provided on the visa application form and supporting documents, and must be signed and sealed on company letterhead by the host in India.

7

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from the employer or sponsoring company in the United States, on company letterhead. This letter must be signed by an appropriate person in the applicant's company, such as HR, Executive, or direct supervisor of the traveler.

The business letter must introduce the applicant, indicate the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly state the purpose of visit to India. Detailed contact information for the organizations to be visited must be included. The business letter must also state the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year) and indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant. For 5 year or 10 year requests, the letter must explain the need for future trips planned; visa validity will be granted at the discretion of the consulate. Information on this letter must correspond exactly with the information provided on the visa application form and all supporting documents.

The Consulate of India requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate an India Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

8

Proof of Address:

A clear photocopy of the applicant's driver's license or state issued ID is the best proof of address. The address on the ID must match the present address on the visa application exactly. Alternatively, the most recent major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage), or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signature, may also be accepted.

9

Country of Origin:

For Applicants of Indian Origin: There are additional procedures and visa requirements for applicants of Indian origin, including applicants born in the US to parents of Indian origin. Please carefully review the requirements for applicants of Indian origin and include all necessary documents and fees with the visa application.

For applicants of Pakistani origin: Travisa cannot submit an Indian visa application for Pakistani citizens and applicants of Pakistani origin. These applicants are required to submit visa applications in person.
For applicants of Sri Lankan origin: Additionals form for Sri Lankan nationals.
For applicants of Bangladeshi origin: Additionals form for Bangladeshi nationals.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

India Visa Validity:

Visas are usually granted for 1 year. Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the consulate. Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in India:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Monday, December 05, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit India.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page.
The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, with at least two blank passport pages available for India visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Indian visas.

2

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
- The traveler must sign their own visa application form, and signatures on the application must match the signature in the applicant's passport.
- The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and signed on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page.
- This is an online application form. On the Indian Government website, select the orange button on the left that says "Regular Visa Application" to start the visa application form.
- Once you complete the visa application, please print the form. Do not make an appointment and payment at this time
Please read the India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

Verify and Submit
3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:


India Particulars Form

This form must be printed out, completed and signed by all visa applicants.

5

Proof of Address:

A clear photocopy of the applicant's driver's license or state issued ID is the best proof of address. The address on the ID must match the present address on the visa application exactly. Alternatively, the most recent major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage), or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signature, may also be accepted.

6

Minors:

Washington, DC: Original, notarized Parental Authorization For Minors

Copy of the minor's birth certificate.

Copy of both parents' signed passports.

Minors Signing the Application Form: A minor child should sign their name inside the signature box under the photo on first page of the application. If the child is too young to sign their name, the child's thumbprint must be stamped inside the signature box under the photo on first page of the application. On the second page of the application, the minor child should not sign the application. On the second page of the application, both of the child's parents must sign the application, and both parents' signatures should be notarized. Applications without both parents' notarized signatures will not be accepted.

The visa application must be signed by both parents and notarized. A copy of a parent's driver's license or utility bill can be used for proof of residential address in the US.

Minors of Indian Origin: a minor must submit a copy of the parent's cancelled Indian Passport and a copy of the parent’s Renunciation Certificate. If they have a copy of the cancelled India Passport they may complete a Renunciation certificate and submit it. If they do not have either document, they will need to complete and submit the required documentation for a Deemed Surrender Certificate.

7

Country of Origin:

For Applicants of Indian Origin: There are additional procedures and visa requirements for applicants of Indian origin, including applicants born in the US to parents of Indian origin. Please carefully review the requirements for applicants of Indian origin and include all necessary documents and fees with the visa application.

For applicants of Pakistani origin: Travisa cannot submit an Indian visa application for Pakistani citizens and applicants of Pakistani origin. These applicants are required to submit visa applications in person.
For applicants of Sri Lankan origin: Additionals form for Sri Lankan nationals.
For applicants of Bangladeshi origin: Additionals form for Bangladeshi nationals.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

India Visa Validity:

Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

Indian Visa Processing Time:

Traditional Indian visa processing time varies, typically applications are reviewed at the Indian Consulate for a week or longer. The e-Tourist visa is generally issued within three business days.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in India:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Monday, December 05, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and visa are required for travel to India. The Indian government now offers two options for tourists, a traditional tourist visa or an e-Tourist Visa (eTV) issued electronically.

A traditional Indian tourist visa is stamped inside the traveler’s passport. The visa application process requires the original passport and original signed application form along with all required supporting documents to be sent to Travisa to process with the Indian Consulate, so the official visa can be issued and stamped inside the traveler’s passport. It is recommended for all travelers to apply for the traditional Indian visa to be stamped inside the passport to avoid possible delays or difficulties upon arrival in India. Select ‘Tourist Visa’ to view requirements. Otherwise, click 'Start Your Order' to apply online for your India e-Visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Scanned copy of passport information page to submit online.
The original passport must be signed and valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, and must contain blank visa pages for entry stamps. The original passport must be carried with the traveler and presented for visa on arrival in India.

2

Photo Requirements:

Scanned copy or digital passport style photograph to submit online.

3

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket to be presented on arrival in India.

4

Special Instructions:

The India online visa application must be submitted no later than 4 days prior to departure for India, and no earlier than 34 days before the date of arrival in India. It is possible to apply for a traditional Indian tourist visa up to several months in advance

The India ETA allows one single entry for a stay of up to 30 days in India. A maximum of two ETA visas can be issued within one year. A traditional Indian visa allows multiple visits to India and is generally valid for a stay of up to 90 days.

The India e-Tourist visa allows for visa on arrival issuance only for arrival and departure from the airports in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru (Bangalore), Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi. If arriving or departing from any other port of entry, please apply for a traditional Indian visa.

Citizens of many countries are eligible for the Indian e-Visa. However, if the applicant, their spouse, parents or grandparents were born in (what is now) Pakistan or ever held Pakistani nationality they must apply for the traditional Indian visa as they are not eligible for the E-Visa.

The Indian e-Tourist Visa (eTV) is issued and stored electronically. The traveler will not receive any document in the mail. You will be sent the approved e-Visa via email. This must be printed and carried with you and your valid passport upon entry to India. The visa on arrival will be stamped in India after biometric information is taken at the airport.

India Visa Validity:

The visitor must arrive in India before the e-Visa expires. It is issued for a single entry for a stay in India for up to 30 days from the date of arrival.

The Indian ETA cannot be extended or converted for any other purpose, and is not valid for travel to restricted areas. A maximum of two ETA visas can be issued within a 12 month period.

Travelers who would like a longer visa validity or multiple entries, or who wish to avoid delays at the airport in India, should select Tourist Visa and apply for a traditional visa.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to India

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Indian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Atlanta :

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands

Travisa - Atlanta
316 Hammond Drive, NE
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming and Guam

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia and Bermuda

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266