Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Saturday, September 24, 2016

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to India. The Entry Visa is for persons of Indian origin and their family members. Entry visas are also for family members accompanying a person with an long term employment, student, or research visas. Family members accompanying travelers on business visas should apply for tourist visas.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page.
The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, with at least two blank passport pages available for India visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Indian visas.

2

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
- The traveler must sign their own visa application form, and signatures on the application must match the signature in the applicant's passport.
- The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and signed on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page.
- This is an online application form. On the Indian Government website, select the orange button on the left that says "Regular Visa Application" to start the visa application form.
- Once you complete the visa application, please print the form. Do not make an appointment and payment at this time
Please read the India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

Verify and Submit
3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Additional Particulars Form
This form must be printed out, completed and signed by all visa applicants.

San Francisco: Questions that do not apply to the traveler should be answered specifically with "no" or "NONE" (in all capitals). The Indian Consulate will not accept the wording "N/A" or "not applicable".

5

Proof of Address:

A clear photocopy of the applicant's driver's license or state issued ID is the best proof of address. The address on the ID must match the present address on the visa application exactly. Alternatively, the most recent major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage), or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signature, may also be accepted.

6

Minors:

San Francisco: Original, notarized Parental Authorization For Minors

Copy of each parents' bank statements Parents' joint account statements are acceptable when showing both parents' names. If the minor is traveling alone, parents' past three bank statements must be provided.

Copy of the minor's birth certificate.

Copy of both parents' signed passports.

Minors Signing the Application Form: A minor child should sign their name inside the signature box under the photo on first page of the application. If the child is too young to sign their name, the child's thumbprint must be stamped inside the signature box under the photo on first page of the application. On the second page of the application, the minor child should not sign the application. On the second page of the application, both of the child's parents must sign the application, and both parents' signatures should be notarized. Applications without both parents' notarized signatures will not be accepted.

The visa application must be signed by both parents and notarized. A copy of a parent's driver's license or utility bill can be used for proof of residential address in the US.

Minors of Indian Origin: a minor must submit a copy of the parent's cancelled Indian Passport and a copy of the parent’s Renunciation Certificate. If they have a copy of the cancelled India Passport they may complete a Renunciation certificate and submit it. If they do not have either document, they will need to complete and submit the required documentation for a Deemed Surrender Certificate.


7

Proof of Relationship:

If applicable, documents establishing the relationship with spouse/parent; a copy of the marriage license is required for spouses. In addition, a copy of the spouse's current or former Indian passport or a copy of his/her employment visa.

8

Financial Requirements:

Residents in San Francisco jurisdiction: Applicants with occupation of Student, Retired or Unemployed; three most recent bank statements are recommended.

9

Country of Origin:

For Applicants of Indian Origin: There are additional procedures and visa requirements for applicants of Indian origin, including applicants born in the US to parents of Indian origin. Please carefully review the requirements for applicants of Indian origin and include all necessary documents and fees with the visa application.

For applicants of Pakistani origin: Travisa cannot submit an Indian visa application for Pakistani citizens and applicants of Pakistani origin. These applicants are required to submit visa applications in person.
For applicants of Sri Lankan origin: Additionals form for Sri Lankan nationals.
For applicants of Bangladeshi origin: Additionals form for Bangladeshi nationals.

10

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

India Visa Validity:

Holders of long term visas must register at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival in India (Required Documents).

Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties.

Note: If you remain employed by the same company in India, and intend to stay beyond the validity of your existing visa, you must renew your visa in India. Applications for a second employment visa can only be submitted in the US with special Consul approval.

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in India

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to India

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to India
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

India Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands

Send documents to:
Travisa - Atlanta
316 Hammond Drive, NE
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: (404) 969-4658

Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State St, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 585-5596
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: (281) 972-8009

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (516) 986-9576

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming and Guam

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: (415) 366-1217

Residents of these states:
Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia and Bermuda

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: (240) 437-4144