Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Sunday, May 29, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to India.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page.
The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, with at least two blank passport pages available for India visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Indian visas.

2

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
- The traveler must sign their own visa application form, and signatures on the application must match the signature in the applicant's passport.
- The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and signed on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page.
- This is an online application form. On the Indian Government website, select the orange button on the left that says "Regular Visa Application" to start the visa application form.
- Once you complete the visa application, please print the form. Do not make an appointment and payment at this time
Please read the India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

Verify and Submit
3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Additional Particulars Form
This form must be printed out, completed and signed by all visa applicants.

5

Certificate of Incorporation:

Copy of Certification of Incorporation from the inviting company in India.

6

Letter Of Invitation from India:

A letter of invitation on company letterhead from sponsoring company in India. This letter must be signed by an appropriate person in the inviting company, such as HR, Executive, or inviting business contact.

The invitation letter must explain the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. Information on this letter must correspond exactly with the information provided on the visa application form and supporting documents, and must be signed and sealed on company letterhead by the host in India.

Generate the Letter Of Invitation for your Indian host to print, sign and return. Simply complete Travisas fill in the blank India Business Letter and Invitation Template and email the completed letter to your Indian host.
*For your convenience, make sure to print the Business Cover Letter at the same time.

7

Business Letter

Letter from the employer or sponsoring company in the United States, on company letterhead. This letter must be signed by an appropriate person in the applicant's company, such as HR, Executive, or direct supervisor of the traveler.

The business letter must introduce the applicant, indicate the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly state the purpose of visit to India. Detailed contact information for the organizations to be visited must be included. The business letter must also state the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year) and indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant. For 5 year or 10 year requests, the letter must explain the need for future trips planned; visa validity will be granted at the discretion of the consulate. Information on this letter must correspond exactly with the information provided on the visa application form and all supporting documents.

To generate an Indian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.

8

Proof of Address:

A clear photocopy of the applicant's driver's license or state issued ID is the best proof of address. The address on the ID must match the present address on the visa application exactly. Alternatively, the most recent major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage), or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signature, may also be accepted.

9

Country of Origin:

For Applicants of Indian Origin: There are additional procedures and visa requirements for applicants of Indian origin, including applicants born in the US to parents of Indian origin. Please carefully review the requirements for applicants of Indian origin and include all necessary documents and fees with the visa application.

For applicants of Pakistani origin: Travisa cannot submit an Indian visa application for Pakistani citizens and applicants of Pakistani origin. These applicants are required to submit visa applications in person.
For applicants of Sri Lankan origin: Additionals form for Sri Lankan nationals.
For applicants of Bangladeshi origin: Additionals form for Bangladeshi nationals.

10

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

India Visa Validity:

Visas are usually granted for 1 year. Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the consulate; 10 year visas are not issued in New York. Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in India

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Sunday, May 29, 2016

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit India.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page.
The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, with at least two blank passport pages available for India visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Indian visas.

2

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
- The traveler must sign their own visa application form, and signatures on the application must match the signature in the applicant's passport.
- The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and signed on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page.
- This is an online application form. On the Indian Government website, select the orange button on the left that says "Regular Visa Application" to start the visa application form.
- Once you complete the visa application, please print the form. Do not make an appointment and payment at this time
Please read the India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

Verify and Submit
3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Additional Particulars Form
This form must be printed out, completed and signed by all visa applicants.

5

Proof of Address:

A clear photocopy of the applicant's driver's license or state issued ID is the best proof of address. The address on the ID must match the present address on the visa application exactly. Alternatively, the most recent major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage), or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signature, may also be accepted.

6

Minors:

Washington, DC: Original, notarized Parental Authorization For Minors

Copy of the minor's birth certificate.

Copy of both parents' signed passports.

Minors Signing the Application Form: A minor child should sign their name inside the signature box under the photo on first page of the application. If the child is too young to sign their name, the child's thumbprint must be stamped inside the signature box under the photo on first page of the application. On the second page of the application, the minor child should not sign the application. On the second page of the application, both of the child's parents must sign the application, and both parents' signatures should be notarized. Applications without both parents' notarized signatures will not be accepted.

The visa application must be signed by both parents and notarized. A copy of a parent's driver's license or utility bill can be used for proof of residential address in the US.

Minors of Indian Origin: a minor must submit a copy of the parent's cancelled Indian Passport and a copy of the parent’s Renunciation Certificate. If they have a copy of the cancelled India Passport they may complete a Renunciation certificate and submit it. If they do not have either document, they will need to complete and submit the required documentation for a Deemed Surrender Certificate.


7

Country of Origin:

For Applicants of Indian Origin: There are additional procedures and visa requirements for applicants of Indian origin, including applicants born in the US to parents of Indian origin. Please carefully review the requirements for applicants of Indian origin and include all necessary documents and fees with the visa application.

For applicants of Pakistani origin: Travisa cannot submit an Indian visa application for Pakistani citizens and applicants of Pakistani origin. These applicants are required to submit visa applications in person.
For applicants of Sri Lankan origin: Additionals form for Sri Lankan nationals.
For applicants of Bangladeshi origin: Additionals form for Bangladeshi nationals.

8

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

India Visa Validity:

Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in India

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

Sunday, May 29, 2016

A valid passport and visa are required for travel to India. The Indian government now offers two options for tourists, a traditional tourist visa or an e-Tourist Visa (eTV) issued electronically.

A traditional Indian tourist visa is stamped inside the traveler’s passport. The visa application process requires the original passport and original signed application form along with all required supporting documents to be sent to Travisa to process with the Indian Consulate, so the official visa can be issued and stamped inside the traveler’s passport. It is recommended for all travelers to apply for the traditional Indian visa to be stamped inside the passport to avoid possible delays or difficulties upon arrival in India. Select Tourist Visa to view requirements.

The India e-Tourist visa allows for visa on arrival issuance only for arrival and departure from the airports in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru (Bangalore), Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi. If arriving or departing by land, by sea, or from any other airport or port of entry, please apply for a traditional Indian visa.

Eligible Travelers Apply Online for India e-Tourist Visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Scanned copy of passport information page to submit online.
The original passport must be signed and valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, and must contain blank visa pages for entry stamps. The original passport must be carried with the traveler and presented for visa on arrival in India.

2

Photo Requirements:

Scanned copy or digital passport style photograph to submit online.

3

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket to be presented on arrival in India.

4

Special Instructions:

The India online visa application must be submitted no later than 4 days prior to departure for India, and no earlier than 34 days before the date of arrival in India. It is possible to apply for a traditional Indian tourist visa up to several months in advance

The India ETA allows one single entry for a stay of up to 30 days in India. A maximum of two ETA visas can be issued within one year. A traditional Indian visa allows multiple visits to India and is generally valid for a stay of up to 90 days.

The India e-Tourist visa allows for visa on arrival issuance only for arrival and departure from the airports in Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru (Bangalore), Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi. If arriving or departing from any other port of entry, please apply for a traditional Indian visa.

Citizens of many countries are eligible for the Indian e-Visa. However, if the applicant, their spouse, parents or grandparents were born in (what is now) Pakistan or ever held Pakistani nationality they must apply for the traditional Indian visa as they are not eligible for the E-Visa.

The Indian e-Tourist Visa (eTV) is issued and stored electronically. The traveler will not receive any document in the mail. You will be sent the approved e-Visa via email. This must be printed and carried with you and your valid passport upon entry to India. The visa on arrival will be stamped in India after biometric information is taken at the airport.

India Visa Validity:

The visitor must arrive in India before the e-Visa expires. It is issued for a single entry for a stay in India for up to 30 days from the date of arrival.

The Indian ETA cannot be extended or converted for any other purpose, and is not valid for travel to restricted areas. A maximum of two ETA visas can be issued within a 12 month period.

Travelers who would like a longer visa validity or multiple entries, or who wish to avoid delays at the airport in India, should select Tourist Visa and apply for a traditional visa.

Indian Visa Processing Time:

The India Visa on Arrival online application is typically approved and e-Visa issued within 3 business days.



Read Frequently Asked Questions about India ETA Visa on Arrival

Learn more about India Visa on Arrival Online Visa Application

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in India

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


How to Apply for a Visa to India

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to India
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

India Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands

Send documents to:
Travisa - Atlanta
3475 Lenox Rd, Suite 465
Atlanta, GA 30326
Tel: (404) 465-3575

Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State St, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Ste 1430
Houston, TX 77056
Tel: (713) 961-3500

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming and Guam

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery St, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771

Residents of these states:
Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia and Bermuda

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166