Yes - A visa is required for travel to India

India Medical Attendant visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Monday, August 03, 2015

A valid passport and visa are required for travel to India.

A Medical Attendant Visa can be granted to up to two attendants accompanying a person granted a Medical Visa. The attendants should be blood relatives of the person granted the Medical Visa. Medical Attendant Visas will have the same validity as the Medical Visa.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Actual, original signed passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page.
The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in India, with at least two blank passport pages available for India visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Indian visas.

2

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
Please Note: The actual traveler must sign their own visa application form, and signatures on the application must match the signature in the applicant's passport.

The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and requires a signature on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page. If the signatures on the application do not match the signature on the passport, a new original application form will be required.

Please read the New India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

India Particulars Form
This form must be printed out, completed and signed by all visa applicants.

- AND -

Proof of Residential Address
- A clear photocopy of the applicant's driver' license or state issued ID, with an address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly, is the best proof of address.
The most recent major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage), or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signature, may also be accepted.
New York: If submitting a utility bill as proof of address, the original is required, a photocopy is not accepted.

5

Medical Requirements:

The medical reports on the basis of which the Medical Visa for the patient was granted. If there has been any updates on the medical condition, please enclose those documents as well.

6

Financial Requirements:

Residents in San Francisco jurisdiction: Applicants with occupation of Student, Retired or Unemployed; three most recent bank statements are recommended.

7

Other Requirements:

Proof of kinship with the patient traveling on a Medical Visa, birth certificates or a marriage certificate.

8

Special Instructions:

For couples seeking surrogacy in India, the following conditions need to be followed for Medical Visa and Medical Attendant Visa for surrogacy purposes:

- A copy of marriage certificate showing the foreign man and woman have been married for at least two years.
- A letter from the Embassy of the Foreign country in India or the Foreign Ministry of the country to which the applicant couple belongs stating clearly that (a) applicant couple's country recognizes Surrogacy, and (b) the child/children to be born to the commissioning couple through the Indian surrogate mother would be permitted entry into the applicant couple's country as biological child/children of the couple commissioning surrogacy.
- An undertaking letter stating that the applicant couple would take care of the child/children born through surrogacy.
- Documentation demonstrating that treatment will be done only at one of the registered Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) clinics recognized by Indian Council of Medical Research(ICMR).
- A notarized agreement between the applicant couple and the prospective Indian surrogate mother.

9

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for India Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

India Visa Validity:

The visa validity will be granted according to the validity of the Medical Visa. The initial duration of the visa is up to one year or the period of the treatment, whichever is less. The visa will be valid for a maximum of 3 entries during the 1 year.

How to read your Indian Visa.

Visa Pre-Check - Have an urgent visa application with a tight deadline?

Travisa Document Pre-Check Service can save valuable time and reduce stress. Use Travisa Document Pre-Check service to avoid mistakes or delays. Experienced Travisa visa specialists will review and check your scanned documents to confirm that your application is ready to be filed, and will alert you if there is information that needs to be corrected.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in India

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to India

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to India
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

India Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands

Send documents to:
Travisa - Atlanta
3475 Lenox Road, Suite 465
Atlanta, GA 30326
Tel: (404) 465-3575

Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 588-7215
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Ste 1430
Houston, TX 77056
Tel: (713) 961-3500

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771

Residents of these states:
Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia and Bermuda

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166