India
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
India Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Sunday, April 20, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to India.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.
2
Indian Visa Application Form:
One signed India visa application form plus one copy.
Only on-line Indian visa application forms are accepted. Once the application form has been printed, no corrections can be made. The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and requires a signature on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page. Improperly completed India visa application forms will delay the processing of your visa. We recommend that you complete your Global Service Order Form before you complete the Indian Visa Application Form; it is important to select the same type of visa and number of months on both forms.

Please read the New India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Proof of Residential Address: Clear photocopy of applicant's proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted. Do not cut your driver’s license copy down to a smaller size. Please leave the copy on regular sized paper.

Houston and San Francisco: Completed and signed India Particulars Form.

For Flight Attendants or Pilots: Pilots and Crew members of all Chartered, Private jets, Cargo, Demonstration and Trainers Flights are in the category of Unscheduled Airlines and are treated as Reference cases, needing prior clearance from competent authorities in India. The minimum time required for processing such Visa applications is five (5) weeks. No Visa will be issued without the mandatory clearance. The following additional forms are required:

1) The landing permit issued to the airline or cargo operator by the DGCA (Director General of Civil Aviation) in India
2) A Copy of A999 (Air Operators Certificate) issued by the FAA
3) A copy of ICAO issued by the FAA
4) A Certificate of Incorporation issued by the Government of India to the company's India office

When completing an application for a flight crew business visa the specific job title must be on the application "crew member" is not an acceptable occupation. Please specifically designate Pilot or Flight Attendant in occupation.
5
Letter Of Invitation from India:
A letter of invitation on company letterhead from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The invitation should also confirm the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year), as well as places and organizations to be visited.
6
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the United States, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to India. Detailed contact information for the organizations to be visited must be included. The business letter must also state the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year) and indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant. For 5 year or 10 year requests, the letter must explain the need for future trips planned. Please note: 10 Year validity is not currently being granted in New York.

To generate an Indian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
7
Special Instructions:
Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the Business Visa applicant must apply for an Entry Visa (not Tourist Visa), for the same period.

To attend a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India by a private company, a 3 month single entry business visa may be issued. To attend a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India by any organization owned and controlled by the Government of India or State Government, UN or its specialized agencies and reputed NGOs, see conference visa requirements.

For Applicants of Indian Origin: There are additional procedures and visa requirements for applicants of Indian origin. Please carefully review the requirements for applicants of Indian origin and include all necessary documents and fees with the visa application.
8
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
India Visa Validity:
Visas are usually granted for 1 year. Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the Indian Consulate. No refunds will be issued if a lesser validity is granted by the Indian Consulate than was originally requested.

Important: Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

How to read your Indian Visa.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in India

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

India Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to India
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    India Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these states:
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands
Send documents to:
Travisa - Atlanta
3475 Lenox Road, Suite 465
Atlanta, GA 30326
Tel: (404) 465-3575
Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin
Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 766-0608
Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas
Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
1001 West Loop South, Suite 645
Houston, TX 77027
Tel: (713) 961-3500
Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont
Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223
Residents of these states:
Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming
Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 527-0888
Residents of these states:
Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia and Bermuda
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166